Sessions

LAC 2022 - Iași, Romania

Session 01. Landscape Archaeology in the Near East

Keywords: 

palimpsest, reconstruction of landscapes, modelling

Session organizers

  • Bülent Arıkan (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)
  • Linda Olsvig-Whittaker (Ecole Biblique et Archéologique Francais, Israel)
  • Mike Freikman (Ariel University, Israel)

 

Abstract and Registration Form for Session 01 here


 

Session 02. So far, So-so: Harnessing the potentials of GIS and Remote Sensing applications in African archaeological research

Keywords: 

Africa, GIS, Remote sensing, Predictive modelling, Monitoring

Session organizers

  • Akinbowale Mark Akintayo (University of York, UK)
  • Pamela Ochungo (British Institute in Eastern Africa)
  • Nadia Khalaf (University of Exeter)
  • Mamadou Thior (Institut Fondamental d’Afrique Noire Cheikh Anta Diop)
  • Nicolas Serge Sagna

 

Abstract and Registration Form for Session 02 here


 

Session 03. The long-term perspective on sustainable landscapes

Keywords: 

Sustainability; Remote Sensing; Computing Archaeology; Climate change; Human Resilience

Session organizers

  • Filippo Brandolini (Newcastle University, UK)
  • Louise Rayne (Newcastle University, UK)
  • Michael Storozum (Newcastle University, UK)
  • Sam Turner (Newcastle University, UK)

 

Abstract and Registration Form for Session 03 here


  

Session 04. People and their Scapes: Dialogues from the Global South

Keywords: 

Landscape archaeology, South Asia, macro and micro landscapes, Phenomenological landscape, culinary scapes, gender scapes, sacred scapes, tasks scape, Heritage scape

Session organizers

  • Ahana Ghosh (Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar)
  • Aishwarya Prashant Mhaske (National Institute of Advanced Studies, Bengaluru, India)

 

Abstract and Registration Form for Session 04 here


  

Session 05. The past, present and future of earthworks: towards an integrated approach

Keywords: 

earthworks; human-landscape interactions; interdisciplinary research; identity formation; adaptive reuse; heritage management

Session organizers

  • Roy van Beek (Wageningen University, the Netherlands)
  • Mans Schepers (Groningen University, the Netherlands)
  • Jayur Madusudan Mehta (Florida State University, United States)
  • Soetkin Vervust (Free University Brussels, Belgium)
  • Elizabeth Chamberlain (Wageningen University, the Netherlands) 

 

Abstract and Registration Form for Session 05 here


  

Session 06. How does the Waterscape influence, affect and infer the human community’s development, evolution, vulnerabilities, and resilience over time?

Keywords: 

Waterscape, Prehistory, History, Human Society, Anthropic Impact

Session organizers

  • Cătălin Lazăr (Division ArchaeoSciences, ICUB, University of Bucharest)
  • Valentin Radu (National History of Romania / University of Bucharest, Romania)
  • Cornelis Stal (HoGent, Belgium)
  • Laurent Carozza (UMR 5602, CNRS,  – Géographie de l’Environnement Maison de la Recherche de l’Université du Mirail)

 

Abstract and Registration Form for Session 06 here


  

Session 07. Human-Earth interaction from the Quaternary to the Anthropocene: natural, social and cultural processes affecting landscapes

Keywords: 

Human- Earth interaction, Anthropocene, natural, social and cultural processes, landscapes

Session organizers

  • Sjoerd Kluiving (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
  • Anneli Ekblom (Uppsala University, Sweden)
  • Marcel Mindrescu (Ștefan cel Mare University, Suceava , Romania)
  • Anco Lankreijer, (Amsterdam University College, The Netherland)

 

This session will be held in physical format. For further details please contact the on-site session organizer Marcel Mîndrescu at the following e-mail address: mindrescu@atlas.usv.ro 

Abstract and Registration Form for Session 07 here


  

Session 08. Environment pressure and earthen architecture: mudbricks as a research tool to understand landscapes and historical dynamics

Keywords: 

Human-environment interaction, earthen architecture, geoarchaeological approach, catchment areas, ancient construction, ethnographic approach

Session organizers

  • Benjamín Cutillas-Victoria (NCSR Demokritos / University of Murcia / ANEE – University of Helsinki)
  • Marta Lorenzon (University of Helsinki)

 

Abstract and Registration Form for Session 08 here


 

Session 09. Perspectives through palaeoscience for future environmental sustainability in Europe

Keywords: 

paleoenvironmental archives, proxies, vegetation history, disturbance regimes, landscape dynamics, climate variability

Session organizers

  • Gabriela Florescu (Stefan cel Mare University of Suceava, Romania)
  • Aritina Haliuc (Stefan cel Mare University of Suceava, Romania)
  • Marcel Mîndrescu (Stefan cel Mare University of Suceava, Romania)

 

This session will be held in physical format. For further details please contact the on-site session organizer Marcel Mîndrescu at the following e-mail address: mindrescu@atlas.usv.ro 

Abstract and Registration Form for Session 09 here


 

Session 10. Photography and Landscape Archaeology

Keywords: 

Landscape Archaeology, Photography, Videography, Digitization, Heritage, Techniques, Ethics

Session organizers

  • George Bodi (Institute of Archaeology, Romanian Academy, Iasi Branch, Romania)
  • Codrin Dinu Vasiliu (“Gh. Zane” Institute for Economic and Social Research, Romanian Academy, Iași Branch, Romania)

 

Abstract and Registration Form for Session 10 here


 

Session 11. Long-term dynamics of human-environment interaction:  The case of prehistoric multi-layered settlements

Keywords: 

archaeology, tells, tell-settlements, neolithic, copper age, bronze age, environment, landscape, prehistory

Session organizers

  • Marian Adrian Lie (Institute of Archaeology, Romanian Academy, Iasi Branch)
  • Alexandra Găvan (Universität zu Köln)

 

Abstract and Registration Form for Session 11 here


 

Session 12. Roaming through open landscapes: Late Pleistocene hunter-gatherer adaptations in Central and Eastern Europe

Keywords:

Paleolithic, paleo-climate, Pleistocene landscapes, Central and Eastern Europe

Session organizers

  • Mircea Anghelinu (Faculty of Humanities, Valahia University Târgoviște)
  • Marc Händel (Austrian Institute of Archaeology, Austrian Academy of Sciences)
  • Daniel Vereș (Cluj-Napoca Institute of Speleology, Romanian Academy – Cluj-Napoca Branch)
  • Cristina Cordoș (Institute of Archaeology, Romanian Academy, Iasi Branch)

 

Abstract and Registration Form for Session 12 here